Torsion spring with a visible gap in the coil where it broke

Costs · Scottsdale, AZ

What garage door repair costs in Scottsdale, AZ

Most garage door repairs land between $150 and $350 in published national figures, and spring replacement is the most common repair (HomeGuide). The ranges below are published numbers from HomeGuide, Angi and Fixr, all read October 24, 2026. They are for comparison, not a quote for your door. Tell us what the door is doing and the guesswork gets smaller.

Costs

The repair ranges

JobPublished rangeSource
Garage door repair, average$150 to $350HomeGuide, October 2026
Repair labor, per job$150 to $450Angi, 2026 data
Service call fee$50 to $75Angi, 2026 data
National average repair$250Fixr, January 2025
Full repair range$150 to $350, high end $1,000Fixr, January 2025

3 sources, 1 shape. HomeGuide averages a repair at $150 to $350, Angi prices labor alone at $150 to $450, Fixr puts the national average at $250. The picture is 1 failed part and the labor to swap it. Fixr ties the $1,000 high end to replacing broken panels on a wood door.

Springs

Springs and cables

JobPublished rangeSource
Torsion spring replacement, both springs$150 to $350HomeGuide, October 2026
Extension spring replacement, both springs$120 to $200HomeGuide, October 2026
Spring and cable together$200 to $500HomeGuide, October 2026
Torsion spring and bar$200 to $400HomeGuide, October 2026
Convert extension to torsion$400 to $800+HomeGuide, October 2026
Cable repair$150 to $350HomeGuide, October 2026

Source: HomeGuide, Garage Door Spring Replacement Cost (opens in a new tab), read October 24, 2026.

Springs are the most common bill. Torsion springs publish at $150 to $350 for the pair, extension springs at $120 to $200. A spring plus a cable is $200 to $500, and a snapped spring can take a cable with it. A torsion spring runs 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years in a typical home, and a door that runs 4 times a day uses about 1,460 cycles a year (HomeGuide, October 2026).

Openers

Openers and sensors

JobPublished rangeSource
Opener repair$100 to $200HomeGuide, October 2026
Opener repair$100 to $500Angi, 2026 data
Sensor replacement$125 to $300HomeGuide, October 2026
Annual tune up and inspection$100 to $250HomeGuide, October 2026

Sources: HomeGuide, Garage Door Repair Cost (opens in a new tab) and Angi (garage door repair costs, updated October 21, 2026), read October 24, 2026.

The opener spread is the widest here. HomeGuide tops out at $200, Angi at $500, and Angi's page lists garage door motors at $180 to $400 on their own, so what counts as a repair moves the number. Sensors run $125 to $300, and a sensor is the first suspect when the door reverses as it closes. A tune up is $100 to $250 (HomeGuide).

Tracks and cables

Tracks, panels and glass

JobPublished rangeSource
Track replacement$125 to $300HomeGuide, October 2026
Track repair, parts and labor$5 to $400Angi, 2026 data
Panel replacement, per panel$300 to $900HomeGuide, October 2026
Panel replacement, per panel$250 to $1,000Angi, 2026 data
Dent repair, minor dents$100 to $300HomeGuide and Angi, October 2026
Glass repair, full view door$150 to $350HomeGuide, October 2026
Glass repair, full view door$180 to $350Angi, 2026 data

Sources: HomeGuide, Garage Door Repair Cost (opens in a new tab) and Angi (garage door repair costs, updated October 21, 2026), read October 24, 2026.

Panel rows get misread. The price is for 1 panel, so a dented bottom section is 1 panel, not 4. A full view aluminum door is a frame and a pane, so a cracked pane is glass at $150 to $350. Angi's track repair range starts at $5 and tops out at $400, so what is being replaced sets the number. HomeGuide adds that a door that came off its tracks runs $200 to $350 for realignment and repair. A door that binds at one height is a track question.

Costs

What pushes a job above the range

Door size. A 2 car door is heavier, and weight is labor. The same job on a wider door sits nearer the top of a range.

Spring type. Extension springs publish at $120 to $200 for the pair against $150 to $350 for torsion. The conversion is its own job at $400 to $800 or more.

Opener type. Chain drive is the common older fit. A belt drive, a screw drive or a wall mount jackshaft is a different part at a different price, which can be part of why opener repair is published at $100 to $500.

Panel availability. A panel still in production can be ordered. A discontinued profile, a damaged end stile or a bent section turns the job into a door decision.

Gated access. A gate code and a scheduled window change the visit. Desert Mountain alone is about 8,300 gated acres.

After hours. HomeGuide's spring page notes that emergency repairs in the evening, on weekends or on holidays carry premium charges.

Technician kneeling with a flashlight to check the rollers at the bottom of a garage door

Good to know

A 2 car door against a 1 car door

Size shows up in 3 places, and only 1 is obvious. Springs are priced as a pair on a standard door, and HomeGuide's spring page lists double doors at $300 to $600 against $150 to $350 for a standard sectional door. Panels are priced each, so the wider door that took a hit in the bottom section is still 1 panel. Labor is where size lands. A heavier door is harder to lift, harder to hold steady and slower to hang, and it is harder on the springs that carry it. Outside springs, no published number separates the 2, so treat a fixed 2 car premium as an opinion rather than a rate. A 1950s ranch house near Old Town and a 2000s build in the north do not carry the same door, and the price reflects which one it is.

Good to know

Repair, or a new door

Repair wins on a single failed part: 1 spring, 1 cable, 1 roller, 1 hinge, or 1 panel that can still be matched. A new door wins on a short list. The profile is discontinued. The end stile is damaged. A section is bent. Or 2 or more panels are gone on an older door. At that point $300 to $900 for 1 panel stops being a repair and becomes a deposit, because 3 panels is not a small line. Springs are a separate question. A door at 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years, still takes a spring, not a door. If your community has an architectural review, a replacement door goes through it first, and full view glass or a color change is the usual sticking point.

Technician adjusting a hinge on a white garage door panel

Costs

How to read a quote

A quote is 3 numbers under 1 total: the part, the labor and the service call fee. Angi publishes the fee at $50 to $75 apart from the repair, so it matters whether the fee sits inside the total. It also matters whether a spring price covers the pair, whether hauling away the old parts is included, and what happens if the cable is gone too, since spring and cable together publish at $200 to $500. A panel order needs the panel number, because a matched panel is 1 visit and a guess is 2. The number that matters is the one that does not move after the visit.

Close view of a torsion spring on its steel bar above a garage door

6 questions

What people ask us

Still have a question? Call (747) 243-2089 and say what the door is doing.

Is $350 fair for a spring replacement?

It can be. HomeGuide publishes $150 to $350 for both torsion springs, so $350 is the top of that range. Its spring page lists double doors higher, at $300 to $600, so a wider or heavier door can land above $350.

Why is the service call fee separate?

Because the visit and the repair are 2 things. Angi publishes the fee at $50 to $75 on its own line. Some fold it into the repair, some add it at the door. What matters is knowing which one before the visit starts.

Can 1 spring be replaced instead of 2?

The published row is priced as a pair, and that is how the job is normally done. The second spring on the same bar has the same cycle count as the one that broke. A single spring is a separate quote.

Does an annual tune up pay for itself?

It sits at the low end of the table at $100 to $250 (HomeGuide, October 2026), and the work is inspection, adjustment, lubrication and safety checks. Whether it pays depends on what it catches. A dry roller or a shifted track shows up then, not later.

Why did 2 quotes come back $300 apart?

Often because they are not the same job. The first covers the pair, the second 1 spring. The first includes the service call fee, the second adds it.

Does the price go up if the door is off the track?

Often, because it is a second job. HomeGuide lists track replacement at $125 to $300 and realignment and repair for a door that came off its tracks at $200 to $350 (October 2026); Angi lists track repair at $5 to $400 (2026 data). A door that left the track often has a bent section or a cable too.

Sources

HomeGuide, Garage Door Repair Cost (opens in a new tab), Angi (garage door repair costs, updated October 21, 2026) and Fixr (garage door repair cost, updated January 31, 2025), all read October 24, 2026.

Your garage door

Get a call back about your garage door

Tell us the door, the year of the house and what it is doing. Someone from our team calls you back with the options and the range before anything is booked.

White service van with an orange stripe parked in a Scottsdale driveway
Prefer to call?Call (747) 243-2089

The line is answered day or night.

Tell us what the door is doing

Leave your name, number and ZIP code (city optional), then pick what the door is doing. Someone from our team calls you back.

Thank you. You will be called back soon.

Services you need Pick one or more

Springs

Openers

Off track

Panels and doors

Stuck door help

Installation

Replacement

New opener

Sensors

Remotes

Tune up

Cables

Add a note about the door (optional)

Or email info@scottsdalegaragedooraz.com

Talk about your garage door(747) 243-2089Get a call back

Scottsdale · Call back

Before you go: want a call back?

Leave your name, phone number, ZIP code and what the door is doing, and someone from our team calls you back about your garage door.

Call (747) 243-2089

Thank you. You will be called back soon.